Business Advisory firm focusing on company setup in Thailand, including BOI application, Thai limited, Immigration and labor consulting.

Non-Immigrant Visa

Introduction to Non-Immigrant Visa

Non-Thai nationals who seek a prolonged stay in the Kingdom of Thailand or are coming to Thailand for work and business purposes have to apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa. Except for Tourist Visa, Non-Immigrant Visa are the by far most widely used visa category. Immigration regulations envisage an extensive variety of sub-types in order to meet the needs and qualifications of applicants:

  • B Business Visa: for Non-Thai nationals who want to conduct business or are enter an employment relationship in Thailand
  • B-A Business-Approved Visa: if a Non-Thai national wants to invest in or conduct business with a Thai company
  • D Diplomatic Visa: for Non-Thai nationals employed by a foreign embassy in Thailand
  • ED Education Visa: for Non-Thai nationals who wish to study or teach in Thailand
  • EX Expert Visa: for Non-Thai nationals performing short term skilled or expert work
  • F Official Visa: for Non-Thai nationals performing official duties involving the Royal Thai government
  • IB Investor Visa: for Non-Thai nationals seeking to enter Thailand for investment purposes
  • IM Investor Visa: for Non-Thai nationals who are in the process of setting up a company under the authority of the Board of Investment
  • M Mass Media Visa: for Non-Thai nationals who are accredited press representatives
  • O Dependent Visa: for Non-Thai nationals who wish to enter Thailand as dependents or husbands/wives
  • O-A Retirement Visa: for Non-Thai nationals wishing to retire in Thailand
  • R Missionary Visa: for Non-Thai nationals performing missionary work
  • RS Science Visa: for Non-Thai nationals doing scientific research in the Kingdom
  • S Sports Visa: for Non-Thai nationals participating in an officially recognized sports event

Since most foreigners either apply for a Non-Immigrant type B Business Visa or a Non-Immigrant type O-A Retirement Visa, we will briefly give an overview of the required documents for these visa types.

Obtaining a Non-Immigrant Type B Business Visa

  • Requirements
    • Applicants wish to enter Thailand for conducting business or seeking employment
  • Necessary Documents
    • Passport, valid at least 6 months
    • Visa application form
    • Passport sized (4 x 6 cm) photo of the applicant
    • Conduct business:
      • a letter from the applicant’s employer indicating the applicant’s positions, length of employment, salary and purpose of visit to Thailand (if the applicant is self-employed, a proof of financials means is required)
      • Documents showing correspondence with the business partners in Thailand
      • Letter of invitation from the partner company in Thailand
    • Seeking employment
      • Letter of approval from the Ministry of Labor
    • Corporate documents of partner/hiring company in Thailand
      • Business registration and business license
      • List of shareholders
      • Company profile
      • Details of business operation
      • List of foreign workers stating names, nationalities and positions
      • Map indicating the location of the company
      • Balance sheet, statement of income tax and business tax (POR Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30)
      • Value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)
    • Other documents as required by the consular officer
    • All documents must be signed by an authorized director and affix the seal of the company
    • Note: in the absence of any of the above documents, the applicant must provide a letter explaining the unavailability of such document
  • Fees
    • The visa fee for a Non-Immigrant type B Business Visa is 2,000 Thai Bath for single entry and 5,000 Thai Bath for multiple entry (might be changed without prior notice)
  • Validity,  Period of Stay, Extension
    • Non-Immigrant type B Business Visa entitle holders for a period of stay of maximum 90 days
    • This visa type might be extended for up to one year, the extension is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Department
  • Notes
    • Non-Thai nationals who receive a Non-Immigrant type B Business Visa are entitled to work in Thailand, once they have been granted a work permit. The visa alone is not sufficient for working legally in Thailand.

Obtaining a Non-Immigrant Type O-A Retirement Visa

  •  Requirements
    • The applicant is over the age of 50 and wishes to enter Thailand for a period of up to one year without the intention of working in the Kingdom
    • The applicant does not have a criminal record, neither in Thailand nor in the country he is holding citizenship from nor in the country he is residing in
    • The applicant does not have any diseases which prevent him from entering Thailand (e.g. Leprosy, Elephantiasis, Tuberculosis, Syphilis, Drug Addiction etc.)
  • Necessary Documents
    • Passport, valid at least 18 months
    • Three visa application form
    • Personal data form
    • Three Passport sized (4 x 6 cm) photos of the applicant
    • Letter of verification indicating that the applicant does not have any criminal record (notarized and not older than three months)
    • Medical statement indicating that the applicant does not have any prohibitive diseases (notarized and not older than three months)
    • Proof of financial means
      • Bank statement showing a deposit of not less than 800,000 Thai Bath (incl. bank letter of guarantee) OR
      • Income certificate showing a monthly income of not less than 65,000 Thai Bath OR
      • Combination of the above, totaling not less than 800,000 Thai Bath
    • Other documents as required by the consular officer
    • Note: the application must be handed-in in the country the applicant is resident in
  • Fees
    • The visa fee for a Non-Immigrant Type O-A Retirement Visa is  is 2,000 Thai Bath for single entry and 5,000 Thai Bath for multiple entry (might be changed without prior notice)
  • Validity,  Period of Stay, Extension
    • Non-Immigrant type O-A Retirement Visa entitle holders for a period of stay of maximum one year
    • This visa type might be extended for up to one year, the extension is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Department and the applicant needs to prove that he meets the requirements as outlined in point one
  • Notes
    • Even though a Non-Immigrant Type O-A Retirement Visa is valid for a period of up to one year, the visa holder needs to report every 90 days to the respective immigration authorities

contact us

 

Stein Advisors © | Non-Immigrant Visa, Immigration in Thailand